« Back to News & Notices

EMERGENCY SHUT DOWN!!

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

CLEAR CREEK COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT

WATER OUTAGE

BOIL YOUR WATER

April 3, 2021

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

 

 

The Clear Creek Community Services District had a distribution main rupture on Scout Avenue this morning.  To repair this main, much of the water system will experience low water pressures or even a complete water outage can be expected along Cloverdale Road.  This water outage/low pressure event will last much of the day, until we can get the pipe repaired.  We hope to have repairs completed by the end of the day. 

 

When water pressures are lost, contaminated water can enter the pipes where leaks are located, and then contaminate the rest of the water distribution system. Therefore, we are advising all customers to boil their water and/or follow the precautions below as suggested by the Division of Drinking Water and the CCCSD.

What should you do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.
  • An alternative method of disinfection for residents that are not able to boil their water is to use fresh, unscented, liquid household bleach. To do so, add 8 drops (or 1/8 teaspoon) of bleach per gallon of clear water or 16 drops (or 1/4 teaspoon) per gallon of cloudy water, mix thoroughly, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before using.  A chlorine-like taste and odor will result from this disinfection procedure and is an indication that adequate disinfection has taken place.
  • Water disinfection tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.
  • Continue boiling your water until you receive written notice from us that the water is safe to drink.

 

  • Refer to the Clear Creek CSD webpage for updated information.  https://clearcreekcsd.org/

 

Once the repair is complete, the main line will be disinfected, flushed, and water samples will be collected to ensure that the water is safe to drink.  Once samples show the water to be safe, we will inform you that boiling your water will no longer be need.  We expect this advisory to be in effect for at least two days

 

For more information please contact Kurt (Skip) Born at (530) 357-2121 or staff from the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water at (530) 224-4800.

 

Date issued: April 3, 2021                                                                  PWS No. 4510016